Federal Acquisition Regulations
[…] The BAA rules require that the U.S. government must have a domestic preference when procuring products. Therefore, the genesis of determining the government’s purchasing restrictions in a given contract is contingent on the definition of a “manufactured product.” For manufactured products, the BAA preferences, as codified under 41 U.S.C. § 8302(a)(1), provide in relevant part that:

“[O]nly manufactured articles, materials, and supplies that have been manufactured in the United States substantially all from articles, materials, or supplies mined, produced, or manufactured in the United States, shall be acquired for public use unless the head of the department … determines … their cost to be unreasonable.”

The FAR under 48 CFR 25.003 define a “U.S.-made end product” as follows: